Thursday, September 21, 2017

Architect of the Year Awards

23rd AYA

Place of Award Presentation: Lucknow
Chief guest: HON’BLE Shri Ram Naik, Governor of Uttar Pradesh State.

• JURY


    Ar. Ravi Kapoor, Patna
 

    Ar. Prakash S. Deshmukh, Pune
 

    Ar. (Ms.) Namita Singh, Chandigarh
 

    Ar. Philip Robert John Fowler, Coimbatore
 

    Ar. Habeeb Khan, Nagpur
 

    Ar. Vinesh Chintaram, Mauritius
 

    Ar. (Ms.) Michele Marie Fonseka, Sri lanka
 

    Ar. Yeshwant Ramamurthy, Hyderabad
   

    Ar. Rabi Narayan Mohanty, Bhubaneswar
 

Professional Advisor:
    Ar. Y. Narasimha Rao, Visakhapatnam

Place of Jury: Visakhatpatnam

 

• WINNERS
(Eligible countries: India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles, Sri Lanka)

GREAT MASTER’S AWARD
   
Name: Ar. Shiv Datt Sharma, Chandigarh

GREEN ARCHITECTURE AWARD
   
Name: Ar. Sanjay M. Patil. Nashik
    Project: YCMOU Library and Multimedia Centre, Nashik


INDIAN ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (IAA)

ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR
   
Name: Ar. Sanjay Mohe, Bangalore
    Project: Rohan Mithila, Pune

COMMENDATION AWARDS
   
Private Residence
        Name: Ar. Vimal Jain, Bangalore
        Project: Residence Sheela Jain, Chamrajnagar

    Public Building
        Name: Ar. Hiren Patel, Ahmedabad
        Project: A Community Centre, Ahmedabad

    Group Housing
        Name: Ar. Madhav Joshi, Pune
        Project: CCCR Scientist’s Housing, Pune

Restoration Conservation Rehabilitation
   
Name: Ar. (Ms.) Nisha Mathew Ghosh, Bangalore
    Project: Freedom Park, Bangalore

YOUNG ARCHITECT’S AWARD
   
Name: Ar. Manish Gulati, New Delhi
    Project: ITM School of Business, Gwalior


INDIAN STATE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (ISAA)
(Eligible States: Andhra Pradesh & Odisha)

State Commendation Award
    Name: Ar. Sudhir Reddy B.C., Hyderabad
    Project: Jayabheri Whistling Courts, Hyderabad


FOCUS COUNTRIES’ ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (FCAA)
(Eligible countries: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles & Sri Lanka)

Focus Countries’ Architect of Year Award
   
Name: Ar. Kashef Mahboob Chowdhury, Bangladesh
    Project: Friendship Centre, Bangladesh

Focus Countries’ Commendation Award
   
Name: Ar. Palinda Kannangara, Sri Lanka
    Project: DPMC Staff quarters, Sri Lanka

* Eligibility : Indian Architects.
: Indian Focus States’ Architects (Andhra Pradesh & Odisha)
: Focus Countries’ Architects. (Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles & Sri Lanka)