Thursday, September 21, 2017

Architect of the Year Awards

22nd AYA

Place of Award Presentation: Chennai
Chief guest: HON’BLE Shri K. Rosaiah, Governor of Tamil Nadu State.
 

 

• JURY
 

    Ar. Soumyendu Shankar Ray, Bhubaneswar
 

    Ar. Neelkanth Chhaya, Ahmedabad
 

    Ar. Kumar Ravindra, Bangalore
 

    Ar. K.K. Asthana, Lucknow
 

    Ar. Ravi Kapoor, Patna
 

    Ar. Kumar Ravindra, Bangalore
 

    Ar. Arun Dev Pant, Nepal
 

    Ar. Saif Ul Haque, Bangladesh
 

Professional Advisor:
    Ar. Satyaki Sarkar, Ranchi

Place of Jury: Ranchi

 

• WINNERS

GREEN ARCHITECTURE AWARD
(Eligible countries: India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles, Sri Lanka)
    Name: Ar. (Ms.) Brinda Parth Shah, Rajkot
    Project: A Country Retreat, Rajkot


INDIAN ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (IAA)

ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR
   
Name: Ar. (Ms.) Aparna Narasimhan, Bangalore
    Project: Art Village Valley School, Bangalore

COMMENDATION AWARDS
   
Private Residence
        Name: Ar. Pratyush Shankar, Ahmedabad
        Project: Residence for Three Generation Artist, Udaipur

    Public Building
        Name: Ar. Praveen Bavadekar, Belgaum
        Project: Gangubai Hangal Gurukul, Hubli

    Group Housing
        Name: Chandavarkar & Thacker Architects Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
        Project: Brigade Courtyard, Bangalore

YOUNG ARCHITECT’S AWARD
       
Name: Ar. V. Noel Jerald, Pune
        Project: GNANA Illam, Dindigul, T.N.


INDIAN STATE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (ISAA)
   
(Eligible States: Bihar, Jharkhand and U.P.)

State Architect of the year Award
    Name: Ar. Asheesh Srivastava, Lucknow
    Project: Urban Conservation and Revitalisation of Hazrat Ganj, Lucknow

State Commendation Award
    Name: Ar. Sourabh Gupta, Noida
    Project: Archohm Design Studio, Noida


FOCUS COUNTRIES’ ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (FCAA)
(Eligible countries: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles & Sri Lanka)

Focus Countries’ Architect of the Year Award
    Name: Ar. Patrick D’Rozario, Bangladesh
    Project: BRAC-Aarong Commercial Building, Bangladesh

Focus Countries’ Commendation Award
    Name: Ar. Palinda Kannangara, Sri Lanka
    Project: The Leisure Pavilion, Sri Lanka

Focus Countries’ Young Architect Award
    Name: Ar. Ross Macbeth, Mauritius
    Project: Raffles Hotel and SPA, Seychelles



* Eligibility : Indian Architects.
: Indian Focus States’ Architects (Bihar, Jharkhand & U.P.)
: Focus Countries’ Architects. (Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles & Sri Lanka)