Monday, October 23, 2017

Architect of the Year Awards

26th AYA

Jury Members of 26th JK AYA
 

(A) Jury for Great Master Award;
  • Ar. Balkrishna V. Doshi, Ahmedabad
• Ar. Christopher Charles Benninger, Pune
• Ar. Shiv Datt Sharma, Chandigarh
• Ar. K.R. Jaisim, Bengaluru
 
(B) Jury for Completed Projects;
  • Ar. (Ms.) Gita Balakrishnan, Kolkata
• Ar. Nitin Killawala, Mumbai
• Ar. Prof. Chetan Vaidya, New Delhi
• Ar. Narsimham V.V.L., Secundarabad
• Ar. A. Mridul, Jodhpur
• Ar. Kishore Thapa, Nepal
• Ar. Kazi Golam Nasir, Bangladesh
• Ar. (Ms.) Suhasini Ayer, Auroville
• Ar. Vikram C. Devraj, Coonoor
  Professional Advisor: Ar. Santhosh Paul M., Cochin
 
(C) Jury for Architecture Student Award;
  • Ar. D.D. Roy, Faridabad
• Ar. Soumyendu Shankar Ray, Bhubaneswar
• Ar. (Ms.) Sabeena Khanna, Gurgaon


Winners of 26th JK AYA

 

Eligible countries

India,  Bangladesh, Bhutan, Kenya, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Tanzania & Uganda

GREAT MASTER’S AWARD

Ar. Shirish Beri, Kolhapur (Mah.)

GREEN ARCHITECTURE AWARD

Ar. Uday Andhare, Ahmedabad (Guj.)

Project: Living and Learning Design Center, Kutch, (Guj.)

Eligible Country: India

INDIAN ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (IAA)

Architect of the Year

Ar. Prasanna Desai, Pune (Mah.)

Project: Insitu Slum Rehabilitation Project, Pune (Mah.)

COMMENDATION AWARDS

Private Residence

Ar. (Ms.) Shefali Balwani, Mumbai (Mah.)

Project: Riparian House, Karjat (Mah.)

Public Building

Ar. Krishna Chaitanya Dommu, Hyderabad

Project: Mahaprasthanam, Hyderabad (Tel.)

YOUNG ARCHITECT’S AWARD

Ar. Sudeep Srinivas, Bengaluru (Kar.)

Project: Campus Café at RVCE, Bengaluru (Kar.)

Architecture Student of the year

Mr. Dipon Bose, Dhanbad (Bihar)

Project: Crematorium cum Memorial Complex at Nimtala Ghat, Kolkata (W.B.)

College: Birla Institute of Technology, Ranchi

 

Eligible States/U.T.:

Kerala, Tamil nadu, Pondicherry & Andaman/Nicobar

INDIAN STATE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (ISAA)

State Architect of the year Award

Ar. Fahed Abdul Majeed, Cochin (Kerala)

Project: Green Valley, Kolencherry (Kerala)

State Commendation Award

Ar. Siddarth G. Sankar, Coimbatore (T.N.)

Project: Firebird Institute of Research and  Management, Coimbatore (T.N.)

State Young Architect’s Award

Ar. (Ms.) Haritha C., Calicut (Kerala)

Project: Center for Harmonious Living, Palakkad (Kerala)

Eligible countries:

Bangladesh, Bhutan, Kenya, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Tanzania & Uganda

FOREIGN COUNTRIES’ ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (FCAA)

Foreign Countries’ Architect of Year Award

Ar. Jubair Hasan, Dhaka (B’desh)

Project: Loom Shade, Dhaka

Foreign Countries’ Commendation Award

Ar. WMK Sapumal Bandara, Kurunegala (SL)

Project: The Pavillion, Kurunegala (Sri Lanka)

Foreign Countries’ Young Architect Award

Ar. Lutfullahil Majid, Dhaka (B’desh)

Project: Mosque, Gazipur, (B’desh)

Award Secretariat: C/o J.K. Cement Ltd,

221, Ashok Nagar, Udaipur – 313001 (Rajasthan) INDIA

Tel: +91-294-2412107 & 2414289 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Awards Instituted by J.K.Cement Ltd., Kanpur, INDIA from 1990