ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR AWARDS
                                                                                                Awards instituted by J.K. Cement LTD. since 1990

 

 

Entries Invited for 24rd Architect Of The Year Awards

Code of Participation for 24rd AYA

Form 2.2a - Indian Architecture Awards (IAA) & Indian State Architecture Awards (ISAA)
(Eligible States : West Bengal, Sikkim, North East States
, )

Form 2.2b - Focus Countries' Architecture Awards (FCAA)
(Eligible Countries - Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles, Sri Lanka,
New Entrants - Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania
)
 


23rd Architect of the Year Awards
ceremony held on 7th December 2013 at Hotel Leela Palace, Chennai.

His Excellency, Dr. K. Rosaiah Ė Honíble Governor, Tamilnadu graced the occasion as the Chief Guest.

 

Jury Members for 23rd Architect of the year award

Ar. Prakash S. Deshmukh, Pune
Ar. Ravi Kapoor, Patna
Ar. Namita Singh, Chandigarh
Ar. Philip Robert John Fowler, Coimbatore
Ar. Habeeb Khan, Nagpur
Ar. Vinesh Chintaram, Mauritius
Ar. Michele Marie Fonseka, Sri Lanka
Ar. Yeshwant Ramamurthy, Hyderabad
Ar. Manonjaya Rath, Bhubaneshwar

Professional advisor
Ar. Y. Narasimha Rao, Visakhapatnam

 

Jury Result and Winner Details for 23rd Architect of the Year Awards

GREAT MASTERíS AWARD

Ar. Shiv Datt Sharma, Chandigarh
 

GREEN ARCHITECTURE AWARD
Ar. Sanjay M. Patil. Nashik

Project: YCMOU Library and Multimedia Centre, Nashik
 


INDIAN ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (IAA)

ARCHITECT OF THE YEAR
          Ar.  Sanjay Mohe, Bangalore 
Project: Rohan Mithila, Pune

 

COMMENDATION AWARDS


          Private Residence :

          Ar. Vimal Jain, Bangalore Project: Residence Sheela Jain, Chamrajnagar


         Public Building :
        
Ar. Hiren Patel, Ahmedabad  Project: A Community Centre, Ahmedabad

 

        Group Housing

        Ar. Madhav Joshi, Pune  Project: CCCR Scientistís Housing, Pune

 

        Restoration Conservation Rehabilitation

        Ar. Nisha Mathew Ghosh, Bangalore Project: Freedom Park, Bangalore

 

YOUNG ARCHITECTíS AWARD
        
Ar.  Manish Gulati, New Delhi  Project: ITM School of Business, Gwalior
 


INDIAN STATE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (ISAA)
Eligible States:  Andhra Pradesh & Odisha

        State Commendation Award :
       
Ar. Sudhir Reddy B.C., Hyderabad  Project: Jayabheri Whistling Courts, Hyderabad

 

FOCUS COUNTRIESí ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (FCAA)
Eligible countries:
Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Seychelles & Sri Lanka

         Focus Countriesí Architect of Year Award
         Ar. Kashef Mahboob Chowdhury, Bangladesh 
Project: Friendship Centre, Bangladesh

         Focus Countriesí Commendation Award
        
Ar. Palinda Kannangara, Sri Lanka   Project: DPMC Staff quarters, Sri Lanka

 

___________________________________________________________________________

Award ceremony held on 25th November 2012 in Colombo, Sri Lanka

Jury Members for 22nd Architect of the year award

Ar. Soumyendu Shankar Ray, Bhubaneswar
Ar. Neelkanth Chhaya, Ahmedabad
Ar. Ravindra Kumar, Bangalore
Ar. Ravi Kapoor, Patna
Ar. Saif Ul Haque, Bangladesh
Ar. Arun Dev Pant, Nepal
Ar. K.K. Asthana, Lucknow

Professional Advisor:
Ar. Satyaki Sarkar, Ranchi

.................................................................................................


Jury Result and Winner Details for 22nd Architect of the Year Awards

Date: 10th Oct, 2012
Place: Ranchi. India

Green Architecture

   Entry No: GA-06
   Name:- Ar. Brinda Parth Shah, Rajkot
   Project:- A Country Retreat, Rajkot
 

INDIAN ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (IAA)


   1) Architect of the year
       Entry No: PB-30
       Name:- Ar. Aparna Narsimhan, Bangalore
       Project:- Art Village Valley School, Bangalore


   2) Commendation Awards

          a) Private Residential (PR):

             Entry No: PR-35
             Name:- Ar. Pratyush Shankar, Ahmedabad
             Project:- Residence for Three Generation Artist, Udaipur

         b) Public Building (PB)

             Entry No: PB-43
             Name:- Ar. Praveen Bavadekar, Belgaum
             Project:- Gangubai Hangal Gurukul, Hubli

         c) Group Housing (GH)

             Entry No: GH-09
             Name:- Ar. Prem Chandavarkar, Bangalore
             Project:- Brigade Courtyard, Bangalore

        d) Infrastructure Architecture (IA)

             Entry No: NOT GIVEN
             Name:-
             Project:-


  3) Young Architect's Award

      Entry No: PR-31 Y
      Name:- Ar. V. Noel Jerald, Pune
      Project :- GNANA Illam, Dindigul, T.N.


INDIAN STATE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (ISAA)


 1) State Architect of the year

      Entry No: PB-04 S
      Name:- Ar. Asheesh Srivastava, Lucknow
      Project:- Urban Conservation and Revitalization of Hazrat Ganj, Lucknow
 

 2) State Commendation Award

      Entry No: GA-01 SY
      Name :- Ar. Sourabh Gupta, Noida
      Project :- Archohm Design Studio, Noida
 

 3) State Young Architect's Award

     Entry No: NOT GIVEN
     Name:-
     Project:-

FOCUS COUNTRIES' ARCHITECTURE AWARDS (FCAA)
 

 1) Focus countries' Architect of the year

     Entry No: FC-10
     Name :- Ar. Patrick DíRozario, Bangladesh
     Project :- BRAC-Aarong Commercial Building, Bangladesh

 2) Focus countries' Commendation Award

     Entry No: FC-19
     Name:- Ar. Palinda Kannangara, Sri Lanka
     Project:- The Leisure Pavellion, Sri Lanka

 3) Focus countries' Young Architect's Award

     Entry No: FC-03 Y
     Name: - Ar. Ross Macbeth, Mauritius
     Project: - Raffles Hotel and SPA, Seychelles

..................................................................................................

Winners Details 21st AYA
.................................................................................................

Award Secretariat

Mr. M.P. Rawal
221 Ashok Nagar,
Udaipur (Raj.) INDIA
tel.: +91 294 2412107
fax.: +91 294 2414698

www.aya-jkcement.com 
ujkcement@gmail.com